mphs logo

The Military Postal History Society Exhibit Award

Presented for best-in-show military exhibit at WSP Shows

Criteria

The Military Postal History Society will award the best military postal history award with the following criteria:

  1. The exhibit must have a military theme as determined by the jury chairman.
  2. The exhibit may have 1-10 frames.
  3. The exhibit may be entered into any class exhibit as determined by the APS CAN\EJ, Committee on Accreditation of National Exhibitions and Judges, committee.
  4. There must be 3 exhibits pertaining to military postal history in the competition.
  5. The exhibit must have won a silver or higher award in the competition
  6. The award will be given at the awards banquet.
  7. An envelope will be given to the winner which will have a picture of the award. An addressed stamped envelope to the MPHS award chairman will be enclosed. The winner is to send the enclosed post card to the MPHS awards chairman. The award will be engraved and sent to the winner by return mail.

  8. Year
    Event
    Awardee
    Presentation Title
    Award Level
    2008-2009
    INDYPEX
    Al Kugel
    Postal History of the American Forces in China 1900-1941
    2008-2009
    MINNESOTA
    Jon Becker
    Conquest & British Administration of Palestine
    2008-2009
    APS STAMPSHOW
    Al Kugel
    Allied Occupation of the German Colonies 1914-1923
    2008-2009
    OMAHA
    Steve Henderson
    World war II Post Offices of the 8th Air Force in England
    2008-2009
    BALPEX
    Arnold Levin
    Russian Mute Cancels & Registration in World War I
    2008-2009
    AMERICOVER
    Steve Durst
    The Wernher von Braun Rocket Team in War & Peace
    2008-2009
    VAPEX
    Phil Rhoade
    The Murder of Lidice
    2008-2009
    SESCAL
    Giorgio Migliavacca
    Italian POWs in the U.S. During World War II
    2008-2009
    CHICAGOPEX
    Eliot Landau
    Lincoln, Slavery & the Civil War
    2008-2009
    SANDICAL
    Charles LeBlonde
    WWII Censorship of Danish Mail
    2008-2009
    ARIPEX
    Ralph H. Nafziger
    Soldier's Diary of WWI-North Russia Expedition
    2008-2009
    AMERISTAMP/TEXPEX
    Robert D. Rawlins
    Remembering the Maine (one frame)
    2008-2009
    ST. LOUIS EXPO
    Al Kugel
    Polish Forces in Exile and Following WWI
    2008-2009
    COLOPEX
    James C. Cate
    General Banks Division
    2010-2011
    BALPEX
    Henry Laessig
    Sanjak of Novi Pazar
    2010-2011
    SESCAL
    Louis Fiset
    Great Britain Interns Her Refugees
    2010-2011
    MILCOPEX
    No Winner
     
    2010-2011
    INDYPEX
    No Winner
     
    2010-2011
    CHICAGOPEX
    Louis Fiset
    US Internment Camp Mail in World War II
    2010-2011
    SANDICAL
    Frank M. Wiatr
    Fortress Krakau 1914-1918
    2010-2011
    COLOPEX
    Al Kugel
    Postal History of American Forces in China 1900-1941
    2010-2011
    APS AMERIPEX STAMP EXPO
    Dr. Edwin J. Andrews
    Paul Von Letton-Vorbeck: The Events and Times That Molded the Man
    2010-2011
    GARFIELD-PERRY MARCH PARTY
    Dr. Michael Dixon
    British Forces Air Mail Letter Cards and Air Letters Used In World War II
    2010-2011
    PHILA. NAT'L STAMP EXPO
    Richard S. Wilson
    British Forces In Egypt 1932-1936 the Postal Concession
    2010-2011
    WESTPEX
    Jack Thompson
    U.S.A. Postal Administration Cuba (1895-1905)
    2010-2011
    PLYMOUTH
    Ed Dubin
    Civilian and German & Austro-Hungarian POWs Interned in the US During WW I
    2010-2011
    NAPEX
    Ernest Bergman
    The Swiss Army: Its Duties, Services and Patriotice Support 1930-1945
    2010-2011
    MILCOPEX / AMERICAN TOPICAL
    Dr. Edwin J. Andrews
    Paul Von Letton-Vorbeck: The Events and Times That Molded the Man
    2010-2011
    MINNESOTA STAMP SHOW
    Earl Galitz
    Bulgaria In the First World War
    2010-2011
    AMERICOVER
    Phil Rhoade
    Czechoslovakia Overrun Nations Issue
    2010-2011
    APS STAMP SHOW
    Korean War
    Korean War
    2014
    APS Ameristamp Expo
    Michael Peter
    Swiss Volunteers in the German Military During World War II
    Vermiel
    2014
    ARIPEX
    David and Laurie Bernstein
    A Postal History of the German Battleship Bismark
    Vermiel
    2014
    BALPEX
    Patrick Pollock
    The Often Forgotten History of the Union Navy in the Civil War
    Gold
    2014
    CHICAGOPEX
    Slawomir Chabros
    Correspondence of Polish Legions 1914-1917
    Gold
    2014
    Filatelic Fiesta
    Dr. Akthem Al-Manaseer
    The Forgotten War - IEF'D' and the War in Mesopotamia 1914-1918
    Gold
    2014
    FLOREX
    Robert Hisey
    Rise and Fall of French African Air Routes WW II
    Gold
    2014
    Garfield-Perry March Party
    Daniel Knowles
    The Confederate States of America (CSA) Postal Initiative
    Gold
    2014
    MILCOPEX
    Jerry Miller
    German Intervention in China
    Gold
    2014
    NAPEX
    Al Kugel
    Allied Occupation of the Former German Colonies, 1914-1922
    Gold
    2014
    NOJEX
    Jaroslav Verner
    Czechoslovak Legions in France, Italy, & Slovakia
    Vermiel
    2014
    Omaha Stamp Show
    Phil Miller
    German Afrika Korps, During WW II
    Gold
    2014
    Philadelphia National Stamp Exhibition
    Richard Wilson
    Egypt - Postmarks Found on the Army Post Stamps - 1936-1941
    Gold
    2014
    PIPEX
    Louis Fiset
    Censored, Rerouted, Suspended, Resumed: U. S. International Mail in World War II
    Gold
    2014
    WESPEX
    Alexander Kolchinsky
    The Mail of the Leningrad Blockade
    Vermeil
    2015
    APS Ameristamp Expo
    Bob Rawlins
    USS Oregon, Bulldog of the Fleet
    Gold
    2015
    ARIPEX
    Joseph Bock
    Usages by U.S. Allies during WWII Using U.S. Military Airmail
    Silver
    2015
    BALPEX
    David and Laurie Bernstein
    A Postal History of the German Battleship Bismark
    Vermeil
    2015
    COLOPEX
    James Cate
    Confederate Military Mail-Chattanooga 1862-64
    Grand - Gold
    2015
    INDYPEX
    Al Kugel
    Postal History of the American Forces in China 1900-1941
    Gold
    2015
    MILCOPEX
    Jaroslav Verner
    Mail of the Czechoslovak Legions and Organizations in Russia 1914-1920
    Gold
    2015
    NAPEX
    Ann Lowfyle
    British WWII Prisoner of War Stationery
    Gold
    2015
    NOJEX
    Henry Nogid
    The Four Siege Cities of 1948: Rishon Le Zion, Safad, Nahariya, Jerusalem
    Gold
    2015
    Omaha Stamp Show
    Steve Henderson
    They Were Soldiers Once, Vietnam War Postal History
    Vermiel
    2015
    Philatelic Show
    Richard Wilson
    Egypt - Postmarks Found on the Army Post Stamps - 1936-1941
    Gold
    2015
    PIPEX
    Al Kugel
    The Allied Intervention in Russia 1918-1925
    Gold
    2015
    SEAPEX
    Kathryn Johnson
    America's Victory Mail World War II V-Mail 1942-1945
    Gold
    2015
    Southeastern Stamp Expo
    Robert Rentsch
    German POW in Japan 1914-1920
    Gold
    2016
    APS Ameristamp Expo
    David Zemer
    World War I Censorship of Mail in the Canal Zone
    Gold
    2016
    ARIPEX
    Louis Fiset
    1871 Commune of Paris Prisoners' Mail
    Gold / Single Frame Grand
    2016
    Garfield-Perry March Party
    James Cate
    Chattanooga 'Straight-Line' Cancellations: Union Army Provisional Field Cancellations 1863-1864
    Gold
    2016
    SANDICAL
    Charles LaBlonde
    WW II German and Italian Sailor's Mail from Goa to the Geneva Red Cross
    Vermeil
    2016
    Sarasota National Stamp Exhibition
    Robert Hisey
    Rise & Fall of French Africa Air Routes of WW
    Gold / Grand
    2016
    WESTPEX
    Roy Teixeira
    U.S. Naval Base 13 Ponta Delgada, Sao Miguel, Azores
    Gold
    2016
    Rocky Mountain Stamp Show
    Dr. Michael Dixon
    British WWII Prisoner of War Air Mail Stationery
    Reserve Grand
    2016
    OKPEX
    Sergio Lupo
    Morale Maintenance Work in WWI by U.S. Service Organizations
    Gold
    2016
    APS Stampshow
    Janet Klug
    British Empire Anti-Communist Actions in the Jungles of Malaya, 1948-1960
    Gold
    2016
    SEAPEX
    Michael Dixon
    British WWII Prisoner-of-War Air Mail Stationary
    Grand - Gold
    2016
    INDYPEX
    Al Kugel
    Allied Occupation of the former German Colonies 1914-1922
    Gold
    2016
    Filatelic Fiesta
    H. James Maxwell
    China's U.S. Constitution Commemoritives - Through-the-Line Usages
    Gold
    2016
    CHICAGOPEX
    Jerzy Kupiec-Weglenski
    Flown Mail of the Siege of Przemysl (1914-1915)
    Gold
    2017
    SANDICAL
    Mel Dick
    The Postmarks and Cachets of the USS Lexington 1928-1942
    2017
    TEXPEX
    Dr Michael Dixon
    Boar War POW Camps in Ceylon 1900-1902
    Gold
    2017
    Garfield-Perry March Party
    Daniel Telep
    Vietnam's Communist Insurgent Military Mail 1959-1975
    Gold
    2017
    St Louis Stamp Expo
    Michael Peter
    Swiss Volunteers During World War II
    2017
    Filatelic Fiesta
    H. James Maxwell
    China's U.S. Constitution Commemoratives: Through-the-Line Usages
    Gold
    2017
    Westpex
    Armando Grassi
    A Postal Historian Study of the Crimean War
    Large Gold

    More Links

    Return to the Awards Page of the Military Postal History Society

    Return to Main Military Postal History Society Page

    Page Layout Design Made Possible by: Skeleton.

    Pages created by The Swanson Group .

    Updated February 24, 2018